Monday, January 18, 2010

My sweet little angels

So really I suck at this blog thing now cause I am just so busy. When I am at home I am feeding, pumping, trying to clean up... something. Then when I am at work.. well.. I am at work.

The girls are growing.. TOO fast if you ask me. If they would sleep through the night and hold their own bottles I would LOVE for them to stay just as they are. There is something sweet and enduring about their big toothless grins and their laughter! OMG I just melt!

Both girls roll ALL over the place and have discovered their feet and toes! OMG toes are the coolest things ever! Kristin even scoots around on her elbows- little worried about this becoming a mode of transportation! Lara just chats away! She is just like me in her talking abilities! It cracks me up to sing little made up songs to them and they laugh- they think I am the funniest thing!

So 5 months old.. eating cereal.. rolling all over the place.. playing with toys.. playing with and eating feet and toes.. laughing... pulling toys towards them... "talking on the phone" aka looking at the phone and pushing buttons...

They are pretty much my life! I wouldn't trade them for all the money in the world..well, maybe... just kidding...

So here they are eating/wearing cereal.



Kristin says "Hey you! Whatcha got?"






Kristin and her praying hands- praying hands means "I need sleep" she does it every time...nap time and bed time




Lara and her toothless grin!

I could post 500 pictures. Cause I think they are pretty damn cute- if I do say so myself!

That's what we have been up to for the past month. I will try to be better, but I won't promise cause I swear I can't get anything done, except the necessities.. pump, feed and diaper them!!

5 comments:

Kate said...

Still amazed that Kristin can do that with her hands!

Dawn said...

Oh my goodness, they are getting sooooooooooooo big. It seems like you JUST had them and look at them now!! Such beautiful big girls :-) Oh I don't think you would hear anyone complain if you posted 500 pics LOL

Dawn's Recipes said...

Ohmigosh! Twin Bumbos! I love it! The praying hands and toothless grin are just priceless, too. :)

Sarah said...

They are gorgeous! So good to hear from you sweetie.

Hugs!

KandiB said...

That "praying hands" pic is priceless. How precious. Man...that's a lot of p's.